Privacy Statement RELO Wonen – version May 2018

RELO Wonen V.O.F, located at Westzijde 412 a 1506 GM in ZAANDAM,
RELO Wonen Purmerend, located at Coloradostraat 5 1448 XE in PURMEREND,
RELO Wonen Zaandam, located at Westzijde 412 a 1506 GM in ZAANDAM,
are responsible for the processing of personal data as shown in this privacy statement.

Contact details:
RELO Wonen V.O.F
West side 412 a 1506 GM ZAANDAM
Tel: +31 229 760012
E-mail: info@relowonen.nl

RELO Wonen Zaandam
West side 412 a 1506 GM ZAANDAM
Tel: +31 75 7600013
E-mail: zaandam@relowonen.nl

RELO Wonen Purmerend
Coloradostraat 5, 1448 XE PURMEREND
Tel: +31 299 760023
E-mail: purmerend@relowonen.nl

Website: https://www.relowonen.nl

“All together to be called RELO Wonen”

This privacy statement states the purposes for which your data will be processed and stored.

RELO Wonen attaches great value and respects your privacy, takes the protection of your data seriously and takes appropriate measures to prevent misuse, loss, unauthorized access, unwanted disclosure and unauthorized modification. If you have the impression that your data is not properly secured or there are indications of abuse, please contact us via one of the above telephone numbers or e-mail addresses.

To request pages from the RELO Wonen website:
No personal data will be collected via the RELO Wonen website, unless you provide personal information yourself by submitting a request for placement on the mailing list, submitting a contact request, or registering via the website as a house hunter or landlord, using the online forms.

Links to other websites:
The RELO Wonen website may contain links that refer to third-party websites. If you click on these links you leave the website of RELO Wonen. RELO Wonen has no control over these sites or about their privacy policy. We encourage you to read the privacy policy of these third parties before you provide personal data to these third parties.

Sending personal data:
If you provide RELO Wonen with information via the contact forms on the RELO Wonen website or by e-mail, these will only be stored for the purpose for which you leave them. By providing your personal data, you authorize RELO Wonen to process and use it for the purpose for which you provided this information. Automated decision-making: RELO Wonen does not make decisions based on automated processing on matters that can have (significant) consequences for people. These are decisions that are taken by computer programs or systems, without involving a person (for example, a RELO Wonen employee).

Personal data that we process:
RELO Wonen processes your personal data because you use our services and / or because you provide them yourself. Below is an overview of the personal data when we process and which we process::

Mailinglist:

-first and last name
-sex-gender
-e-mailaddress

– all information you voluntarily share with RELO Wonen

Contactform:

-first and last name
-sex-gender
-phone number
-e-mailaddress

– all information you voluntarily share with RELO Wonen

Registration as Lessee(s):

-first and last name
-sex-gender
– date of birth / place of birth
-adress
-phone number
-e-mailaddress
-family composition
– height of income
– search profile and housing requirements – reason of rent

– all documents and information that you voluntarily share with RELO Wonen

Registration as Lessor(s):

-first and last name
-sex-gender
– date of birth / place of birth
-adress
-phone number
-e-mailaddress
– address data to let house
– reason of rental

– all documents and information that you voluntarily share with RELO Wonen

Special and / or sensitive personal data that we process:
RELO Wonen can process the following special and / or sensitive personal data of you:

Tenants(s): (private)

– identity data
– income data
– landlord statement
– bank account number

Tenants(s): (company)

– identity data
– identity data signauthorized
– company data
– bank account number

 Landlord(s):

– identity data
– house data
– bank account number

Basis on which the processing is based:

1) Permission.
– You grant your explicit consent to RELO Wonen for the processing of your personal data from the moment you request via the RELO Wonen website to be placed on the mailing list or have filled in and sent a contact form and / or registration form.

2) Necessary for the execution of an agreement.
– You grant your explicit consent to RELO Wonen for the processing of your special personal data from the moment that you have entered into an agreement with RELO Wonen and the processing of these special personal data is necessary for the performance of our services.

3) Justified interest.
– In some cases, RELO Wonen has a legitimate interest in the processing of your personal data.

For what purpose do we process your personal data: RELO Wonen processes your personal data for the following purposes:
– Send new housing offer by e-mail.
– specific rental housing offers
– To call or e-mail you if necessary to carry out our services.
– To be able to inform you about the progress of our services.
– inform you about changes to our services and products.

For which purpose do we process special personal data:
– Drafting a rental agreement.
– Drafting a guarantor agreement.
– Handling your payment (s)
– Checking your creditworthiness.

Sharing personal data with third parties:
RELO Wonen does not sell your information to third parties and only provides it to third parties if this is necessary for the execution of our agreement with you or to comply with a legal obligation. With companies that process your data in our order, we conclude a processor agreement to ensure the same level of security and confidentiality of your data. RELO Wonen remains responsible for these processing operations.

– In order to make our service provision possible and to protect you and ourselves against misuse, we test your creditworthiness and identity. We do this by providing the necessary personal data (including your address details and ID number) to a credit rating agency, who may only use this information for this purpose.

Your data can be shared with e.g.
1) Huurcheck.nl RELO Wonen uses the portal of Huurcheck.nl to test your identity, solvency and creditworthiness – Creditworthiness check via EDR, Experian, Focum, ConsumatriX – Insolvency check via BKR – Identity check via Online ID

2) Debt collection agency

3) Accountant / bookkeeper Security: RELO Wonen will ensure that your data is stored securely and that it is adequately protected against unauthorized use, unauthorized access, modification or unlawful destruction.

How long do we store personal data:
Your data will be kept for as long as necessary to carry out the services of RELO Wonen or as far as this is necessary due to legal obligations or to resolve disputes. The retention period may, for example, be the duration of an agreed rental term in a rental agreement and at least the period prescribed by the tax authorities.

We use the following retention periods for the following (categories) of personal data:

Personal data:
Personal data means data that can be traced back to an identifiable or identified natural person. eg name, address, telephone number and e-mail address are personal data. Personal data, including first and last name, gender, date of birth, place of birth, address, telephone number, email address, family composition:

-RELO Wonen has retained the personal data that you have provided to us and any co-lessees by means of the (online) registration form if you have not rented or hired a home via RELO Wonen for a maximum of 6 months or earlier if you state that you no longer wish to use it. making the services of RELO Wonen. After this period your data will be automatically deleted.
-RELO Wonen has retained the personal information that you have provided to us and any co-lessees via the (online) registration form if you have rented or hired a property through RELO Wonen up to 5 years after the termination of the contract concluded by the mediation of RELO Wonen. rental agreement.
-RELO Wonen has retained the personal data that you have provided to us and any co-lessees by means of the (online) registration form, even if you have not rented or rented a home via RELO Wonen up to a maximum of the period prescribed by the law if your data invoices are linked.

Identity information, including, Passport, ID card, Driving license, Residence permit:
-RELO Wonen will keep a copy of your identity and of your co-lessees if you have rented or rented a property through RELO Wonen for a maximum of 5 years after the termination of a lease agreement concluded through the mediation of RELO Wonen.

Income data, including pay slips, employment contract, employer’s statement, annual figures, auditors’ statements:
-RELO Wonen will keep the copies of income data of you and your co-lessees if you have rented a home inside or outside the RELO Wonen portfolio for a maximum of 5 years after termination of a lease agreement concluded through the mediation of RELO Wonen.

Proprietary documents, bank account numbers and other relevant matters:
-RELO Wonen will keep the proof of ownership, bank account numbers and other relevant matters of your home a maximum of 3 months after you withdraw the house from our portfolio.
-RELO Wonen will keep the proof of ownership, bank account numbers and other relevant matters of your home for a maximum of 5 years after termination of a lease agreement concluded through the mediation of RELO Wonen. RELO Wonen stores the proof of ownership, bank account numbers and other relevant matters of your home.

Bank details including, bank statements:
-RELO Wonen keep the copies of bank statements of you and your co-lessees if you have rented a home inside or outside the RELO Wonen portfolio for a maximum of 5 years after termination of a lease agreement concluded through the mediation of RELO Wonen. RELO Wonen retains the above-mentioned data longer if this is legally prescribed but never longer than the period prescribed by law.

Data provision to a third country:
RELO Wonen does not provide data to parties from countries outside the EEA.

Cookies, or similar techniques, that we use:
RELO Wonen does not use cookies or similar techniques.

View, modify or delete data:
You have the right to view, correct or delete your personal data. If your details are included in a rental and / or guarantor agreement, we can not delete this data but we will anonymize it. You also have the right to withdraw your consent to the data processing or to object to the processing of your personal data by RELO Wonen and you have the right to data portability. This means that you can submit a request to us to send the personal information we have of you in a computer file to you or another organization mentioned by you. You can send a request for access, correction, deletion, data transfer of your personal data or request for cancellation of your consent or objection to the processing of your personal data to info@relowonen.nl. To ensure that the request for access has been made by you, we ask you to send a copy of your ID with the request. Make your passport photo, MRZ (machine readable zone, the strip with numbers at the bottom of the passport), passport number and citizen service number (BSN) black in this copy. This is to protect your privacy. We try to respond to your request as soon as possible but no later than 4 weeks. RELO Wonen also wishes to point out that you have the opportunity to file a complaint with the national supervisory authority, the Dutch Data Protection Authority.

This can be done via the following link: https://autoriteitpersoonsgegevens.nl/nl/contact-met-de-autoriteit-persoonsgegevens/tip-ons

RELO Wonen reserves the right to change or amend the Privacy Statement. It is therefore wise to always read the latest version of our Privacy statement on our website.